Privacy Policy

Frier Levitt, LLC

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date:  January 13, 2021

Frier Levitt, LLC (“we”, “us” or “our”) is aware of our users’ concerns about their privacy when visiting our website and online resources.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our practices regarding the information collected from you or that you may provide via our website at www.frierlevitt.com (the “Website”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing such information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that is collected via the Website. It does not apply to information collected offline or otherwise outside of the Website.

To the extent we provide you notice on the Website of different or additional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of our collection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.

Contact Us; Questions.  If you have questions about the Website or this Policy, or would like to request confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal information and to have the information communicated to you within a reasonable time, you may contact us via e-mail at jlevitt@frierlevitt.com or dbfrier@frierlevitt.com, via phone at 973-618-1660, or via mail at:

Frier Levitt, LLC

Attn:  Website Administrator

84 Bloomfield Avenue

Pine Brook, New Jersey 07058

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.  In addition, please review the Website’s Terms of Use at https://www.frierlevitt.com/terms, which governs your use of the Website. 

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE AND OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AND DATA, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES, AS DESCRIBED BELOW.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them.  Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to the changes. However, we will not use previously collected Personal Information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent.

What Information Does the Website Collect?   When you visit our Website, we may collect two types of information about you: (1) information that can be used to identify you, such as your first and last name, e-mail address and home address (“Personal Information“), and (2) information related to your activities on the Website that we automatically collect as you interact with the Website (“Website Usage Information“).

(a)  Personal Information You Voluntarily Provide.  Generally, you can visit the Website without telling us who you are and without giving us any Personal Information. The only way that we collect Personal Information at the Website is if you subscribe to a newsletter, send us a message, or if you otherwise voluntarily provide such information through the Website. We will collect whatever Personal Information you voluntarily provide (e.g., name, phone number, postal address, and/or e-mail address).  Likewise, if you send us a message, you will be sending us your name, e-mail address, and any other information, including Personal Information, you choose to include in that communication. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, but if you elect not to provide it, you may be unable to use certain features of the Website or to communicate with us via the Website.

(b) Website Usage Information We Collect or Store as You Access or Use the Website.

Website Usage Information may include: (i) your IP address or other unique identifier; (ii) your device functionality (e.g., browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information); (iii) the URL that referred you to the Website; (iv) the areas within the Website that you visit and your activities there; (v) your device location and characteristics; and (vi) certain other device data, including the time of day and other information. Website Usage Information typically is anonymous information not associated with you or your identity. However, if Website Usage Information is combined with your Personal Information in a manner that it is directly associated with your identity, it will be treated as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

When you visit the Website, we and our service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect or store certain Website Usage Information related to your activities on the Website. These technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your device.  These technologies may include the following: 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored and managed by your web browser that enable certain Website features and functionality. Cookies and similar technologies can be used to recognize you and your device when you visit the Website, remember your preferences, and make your interactions with the Website faster and more secure. Cookies are a built-in feature of the Web, but they can generally be managed, disabled, or removed using most commercial web browsers. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options for cookies.  Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies on your device, some parts of the Website may not function properly, and that when you revisit the Website your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org or aboutcookies.org. 

The types of cookies that we use on the Website, and the purposes for which they are used, are as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, any services on the Website you wish to access cannot be provided.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to recognize and count site visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way the Website work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is used only to improve how a website works.  In addition, we use third party service providers to provide certain analytics services to use in connection with the operation of the Website.  These include Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to track the Website usage and activity anonymously. Google Analytics uses cookies, and the information generated by such cookies about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity and providing to us other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GBM. Further information about Google’s terms and conditions for Google Analytics can be found at: 
    http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. Additionally, these cookies can be used to allow an optional service to function.  The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and these cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our Website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Pixel tags: These are also known as a clear GIF or web beacon. These are invisible tags placed on certain pages of the Website but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular device visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies, the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.
  • Tracking URLs: These are used to determine from which referring website the Website is accessed.
  • Social Plugins:   The Website may use social plugins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button) to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit the Website, the operator of the social plugin may be able to place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals who have previously visited the Website. If you have previously logged into the associated social media website (e.g., Facebook) before browsing on the Website, the social plugin allows that social media website to receive information about your visit to particular pages on the Website. The social plugin may collect this information for any such visitors who have logged into social networks, whether or not they specifically interact with the plugin on the Website (e.g., by clicking “Like” or “Share”). The social plugin may also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on the Website with other users of their social media website. For further details about the information shared via a particular social media plugin, you should refer to that social media site’s privacy statement.

(c)  Third Party Service Providers.  Third party service providers may use such technologies with the Website and may collect information about you, including Personal Information, without notice to you.

By using the Website, you consent to potentially encountering third party tracking technologies when using the Website and accept that our statements in this Privacy Policy do not apply to the tracking technologies or practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for any such third party technologies or activities arising out of them. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with any third party’s opt-out options. 

(d)  Do Not Track Signals.  Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals.  At this time, we do not take steps to respond to such signals.  You can manage your cookie preferences using your own browser settings to accept or block some or all cookies, or to receive notice so you can consent to cookies.  If you block all cookies, some features of the Website may be unavailable to you.

(e)  Children.  The Website does not offer products or services to children and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children younger than the age of thirteen (13). We will delete any Personal Information collected that we later determine to be from a person younger than the age of thirteen (13).

How do we use the Information Collected?  

We may use your Personal Information and/or Website Usage Information:

  • to respond to your inquiries and personalize your experience on the Website (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • to improve the Website (we continually strive to improve the Website based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • to provide you with information about services, changes to the Website and/or our policies, and other information you may request;
  • for internal business purposes;
  • to contact you in connection with your use of the Website; and
  • for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, Website Usage Information we collect may be used for a number of purposes, such as system administration, to help us understand the demographics of visitors to the Website, to enhance the performance and usefulness of the Website, and to audit use of the Website.  However, we will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone.

Sharing of Personal Information With Third Parties.  We may share Personal Information with third parties under various circumstances, including as described in more detail below. We do not, however, share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes.   

(a) Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf.   We may share Personal Information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. This includes, without limitation, third parties that:  host the Website; operate certain functions or features of the Website; archive data; send communications; analyze data; and provide other services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, employment or hiring-related activities, data security functions, and fraud prevention.

(b) Affiliates, Business Transfers and Corporate Changes.  We reserve the right to share Personal Information with our affiliates and in connection with a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our ownership interests and/or assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process or in the event of bankruptcy, insolvency or dissolution.

(c) Administrative and Legal Reasons.  We may also disclose and transfer Personal Information to third parties:  (i) in the event we are required to do so to satisfy an applicable law or regulation, to respond to a court order, subpoena, discovery request, or other legal process, or if in our good faith opinion such disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an audit, investigation or other inquiry; (iii) to verify or enforce compliance with other agreements or policies governing the Website, or applicable laws, rules, and regulations; or (iv) whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability or to protect or enforce the rights, interests, or safety of our firm, clients or the Website, its users or other third parties.

(d) Sharing of Non-Personal Information.  We may also share non-personally identifiable information, such as Website Usage Information, aggregated user statistics, and anonymous information derived from Personal Information (e.g., de-identified user information), with third parties for any purpose.

In addition, we may share information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide the information or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Content and Links on the Website.  The Website may contain content that is supplied by third parties and those third parties may collect Website Usage Information when pages from the Websites are served to you. In addition, when you are on the Website you may be directed to other sites operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices used by any of these third parties or their sites and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and sharing the results with us and/or others. We encourage you to note when you leave our Website and to review the third party privacy policies of all third party locations and exercise caution in connection with them.

Retention of Personal Information. We will retain your Personal Information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorized by you, or as required under applicable law. After such time periods have expired, we may either delete your Personal Information or retain it in a form such that it does not identify you personally.

Your Access To and Control Over Personal Information.  You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us.  The Website may allow you to review, modify, correct or update Personal Information you have provided through the Website or otherwise, and you may provide updates and changes by contacting us at the email address or phone number above.  At any time, you may also contact us at the email address or phone number above to ask that we remove your name, contact information, and email address from the lists we use to send our mailings and contact you. We will make good faith efforts to make any requested changes or removals in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. Further note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.  When you edit your Personal Information, information that you remove may persist internally for our administrative purposes.  Note that if you request us to delete or remove any data, you may be unable to use certain features of the Website or to communicate with us via the Website. Further, we may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights.  Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83), California residents have the right to receive information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year and a description of the categories of personal information shared.  To make such a request, please contact us at the e-mail or mailing address listed above, with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line or written request.  Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge.

Security.  We take very seriously the security and privacy of Personal Information that we collect pursuant to this Privacy Policy. We incorporate commercially reasonable and appropriate safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration, taking into consideration the risks involved in the processing and nature of such information.  We will also comply with all applicable laws and regulations. However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission, or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Please consider this prior to submitting Personal Information to us via the Website.

Consent to Transfer Information to the United States.  The Website is operated in the United States. By providing us with any information or materials via the Website, you consent to the transfer and processing of your information and materials in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States.  The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.